2016 JUNO Award Nominations: The Weeknd Leads with 6

2016 JUNO nominations

This morning at a press conference held at The Phoenix Concert Theatre in Toronto, the 2016 JUNO Award nominations were unveiled by The Canadian Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences (CARAS). Leading the nominees is The Weeknd with six. JUNO week will take place in Calgary from March 28 through April 3. Close behind The Weeknd with five nominations each are Justin Bieber and Drake while Alessia Cara and Shawn Mendes have four each.

In addition to the nominations, CARAS announced the first batch of performers at this year’s gala as Alessia Cara (previously announced), Bryan Adams, Dean Brody, Shawn Mendes, and The Weeknd.

More information can be found at the JUNO website. Voting is now open for the JUNO Fan Choice Award here. Find all the nominations below.

JUNO Fan Choice Award

Walk Off The Earth
The Weeknd
Shawn Hook
Shawn Mendes
Justin Bieber
Drake
Dean Brody
Cœur de pirate
Carly Rae Jepsen
Alessia Cara

Single of the Year

Can’t Feel My Face, The Weeknd
Clothes Off, Ria Mae
What Do You Mean?, Justin Bieber
Hotline Bling, Drake
Here, Alessia Cara

International Album of the Year

Dream Your Life Away, Vance Joy
Four, One Direction
Title, Meghan Trainor
Hozier, Hozier
25, Adele

Album of the Year

Beauty Behind the Madness, The Weeknd
Handwritten, Shawn Mendes
Purpose, Justin Bieber
À Paradis City, Jean Leloup
If You’re Reading This It’s Too Late, Drake

Artist of the Year

The Weeknd
Shawn Mendes
Justin Bieber
Drake
City and Colour

Group of the Year

Walk Off The Earth
Three Days Grace
Metric
Marianas Trench
Hedley

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

Tobias Jesso Jr.
Scott Helman
Francesco Yates
Coleman Hell
Alessia Cara

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Young Empires
The Elwins
Milk & Bone
Half Moon Run
Dear Rouge

Songwriter of the Year

“When We Were Young” 25 – Adele | “Alive” Sia | “Without You” GOON – Tobias Jesso Jr.
Tobias Jesso Jr.

“Blood”, “Lover Come Back”, “Wasted Love” IF I SHOULD GO BEFORE YOU – City and Colour
Dallas Green

“Carry On”, “Crier tout bas”, “Oceans Brawl” ROSES – Cœur de Pirate
Béatrice Martin

“Farm In The Middle Of Nowhere”, “Ke Sakihitin Awasis (I Love You Baby)”, “Love Charms (Mojo Bijoux)” POWER IN THE BLOOD – Buffy Sainte-Marie
Buffy Sainte-Marie

“Can’t Feel My Face” – co-songwriters Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Peter Svensson, Ali Payami, “In The Night” – co-songwriters Ahmad Balshe, Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Peter Svensson, Ali Payami, “The Hills” – co-songwriters Ahmad Balshe, Emmanuel Nickerson, Carlo Mantagnese BEAUTY BEHIND THE MADNESS – The Weeknd
Abel Tesfaye

Country Album of the Year

Frontier, Paul Brandt
County Line, High Valley
Gypsy Road, Dean Brody
Pick Me Up, Brett Kissel
Anchor, Autumn Hill

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Leave No Bridge Unburned, Whitehorse
Tobias Jesso Jr., Goon
In My Dreams, Mo Kenney
The Park Avenue Sobriety Test, Joel Plaskett
If I’ve Only One Time Askin’, Daniel Romano

Alternative Album of the Year

Viet Cong, Viet Cong
Half Free, U.S. Girls
Are You Alone?, Majical Cloudz
Poison Season, Destroyer
Deep in the Iris, BRAIDS

Pop Album of the Year

Sing It All Away, Walk Off The Earth
Handwritten, Shawn Mendes
Augusta, Scott Helman
Purpose, Justin Bieber
Hello, Hedley

Rock Album of the Year

Future Nostalgia, The Sheepdogs
No Fixed Address, Nickelback
Chaotic Neutral, Matthew Good
The Physical World, Death From Above 1979
Get Up, Bryan Adams

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Some Version of the Truth, Tara Kannangara
This Bitter Earth, Jaclyn Guillou
Clear Day, Emilie-Claire Barlow
Live from the Cellar, Dan Brubeck Quartet
New, Alex Pangman

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

Duets, Tara Davidson
Movin’ Forward, Robi Botos
Abeng, Rich Brown
Dialectics, Curtis Nowosad
It’s About Time, Al Muirhead

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

Sheer Tyranny of Will, Peripheral Vision
Stealing From My Youth, Mark Kelso & The Jazz Exiles
What I Hear Now, Jerry Granelli Trio
Over My Head, Brad Turner Quartet
Forest Grove, Allison Au Quartet

Instrumental Album of the Year

Legacy Live, Jens Lindemann and Tommy Banks
Lost Voices, Esmerine
Orchestral Powwow, Cris Derksen
Never Were The Way She Was, Colin Stetson and Sarah Neufeld
Spin Cycle, Afiara Quartet and Skratch Bastid

Francophone Album of the Year

Si l’aurore, Marie-Pierre Arthur
Les grandes artères, Louis-Jean Cormier
À Paradis City, Jean Leloup
Zulu, Galaxie
22h22, Ariane Moffatt

Children’s Album of the Year

More Sheep, Less Sleep, The Swinging Belles
Songs from the Boot, Splash’N Boots
Forest Friends’ Nature Club Album, Ginalina
Dirty Feet, Bobs & LoLo
Greatest Hits, Big Block Singsong

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber Ensemble

Franck & Strauss: Violin Sonatas, James Ehnes
Berlin Sonatas, Elinor Frey
Chamber Works by Jerzy Fitelberg, ARC Ensemble
Liszt: Piano Sonata & Sonnets, Angela Hewitt
Mendelssohn: Op. 44 nos. 1, 2, Cecilia String Quartet

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble

Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos 2 & 3; Stewart Goodyear with the Czech National Symphony
Tomasi, Desenclos, Jolivet: French Trumpet Concertos; Paul Merkelo, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal

Symphony and New Works for Organ and Orchestra; Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal with Olivier Latry and Jean-Willy Kunz

Mahler 10; Orchestre Métropolitain

Vivaldi: Four Seasons; James Ehnes with the Sydney Symphony

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral Performance

Chansons Perpétuelles, Marie-Nicole Lemieux

Las Ciudades de Oro, L’Harmonie des Saisons

Peter-Anthony Togni: Responsio, Jeff Reilly with Andrea Ludwig, Charles Daniels, John Potter, and Suzie Leblanc

Sacred Reflections of Canada – A Canadian Mass, Canadian Chamber Choir

Vivaldi: Sacred Music, Vol. 4, Claire de Sévigné, Maria Soulis, and Aradia Ensemble

Classical Composition of the Year

Bookburners, Nicole Lizée
Centennials, Michael Oesterle
The Afar, Jordan Pal
Piano Quartet, John Burge
Two Pop Songs on Antique Poems, Dinuk Wijeratne

Rap Recording of the Year

Kardi Gras Vol. 1: The Clash, Kardinal Offishall
Can’t Fly Without Gravity, k-os
If You’re Reading This It’s Too Late, Drake
Sour Soul, BADBADNOTGOOD & Ghostface Killah
For The Town, SonReal

Dance Recording of the Year

Be Right There, Sleepy Tom & Diplo
Save Me ft. Katy B, Keys N Krates
Zero Gravity, Borgeous & Lights
Badman (Torro Torro Remix), Autoerotique & Max Styler
We All Fall Down ft. Jamie Lidell, A-Trak

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Beauty Behind the Madness, The Weeknd
Butchy’s Son, Patrick Lehman
Déjà Vu, Dru
The Fall Out, August Rigo
Four Pink Walls, Alessia Cara

Reggae Recording of the Year

Escape from the Mongoose Gang, Lyndon John X
Sexy Gal ft. T.O.K., Kreesha Turner
Nah Complain ft. Daddy U Roy, Kafinal
Hello Mama, Exco Levi
The French Sessions, Dubmatix

Aboriginal Album of the Year

Refined, Don Amero
Rumble, Derek Miller
Power In The Blood, Buffy Sainte-Marie
Come and Get Your Love: The Tribe Session, Black Bear
The One, Armond Duck Chief

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

Power In The Blood, Buffy Sainte-Marie
So Let’s Go, Alan Doyle
Beautiful Scars, LeE HaRVeY OsMOND
Indian Ocean, Frazey Ford
The Bliss, Fortunate Ones

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

Jayme Stone’s Lomax Project, Jayme Stone
The Chance, J.P. Cormier
Songs In The Dark, The Wainwright Sisters
A Wanderer I’ll Stay, Pharis and Jason Romero
Domestic Eccentric, Old Man Luedecke

Blues Album of the Year

Sliding Delta, Michael Jerome Browne
This Is From Here, Harrison Kennedy
Vicksburg Call, David Gogo
Brothers In This World, Blackburn
Faded But Not Gone, Big Dave McLean

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

TREES – Chapter 2, Tim Neufeld
We Are, The City Harmonic
Saints & Sinners, Matt Maher
Where The Light Is, Dan Bremnes
Brave New World, Amanda Cook

World Music Album of the Year

Resistance, The Souljazz Orchestra
Moorka, Lemon Bucket Orkestra
Revuelta Danza Party, Gypsy Kumbia Orchestra
Neo-Reconquista, Boogat
Healer, Alex Cuba

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

“Bungalow” AUGUSTA – Scott Helman | “Rule The World” (co-producer Gianni Luminati) SING IT ALL AWAY – Walk Off The Earth
Thomas “Tawgs” Salter

“La Llorona”, “On a Clear Day” CLEAR DAY – Emilie-Claire Barlow
Steve Webster & Emilie-Claire Barlow

“Locked Away ft. Adam Levine” (co-producer Lukasz “Dr. Luke Gottwald) WHAT DREAMS ARE MADE OF – R. City | “Sugar” (co-producer Joshua “Ammo” Coleman) V – Maroon 5
Henry “Cirkut” Walter

(co-producer Karl Bareham) “Lover Come Back”, “Wasted Love” IF I SHOULD GO BEFORE YOU – City and Colour
Dallas Green

“Honey Honey”, “What Love Is All About” WHAT LOVE IS ALL ABOUT – Johnny Reid
Bob Ezrin

Recording Engineer of the Year

“Can’t Feel My Face”, “In The Night” BEAUTY BEHIND THE MADNESS – The Weeknd
Serban Ghenea

“Jungle”, “Know Yourself” IF YOU’RE READING THIS IT’S TOO LATE – Drake
Noah “40” Shebib

“Celebrate”, “The Governess” PAGANS IN VEGAS – Metric
Liam O’Neil

“Downtown”, “Sweet Disaster” LEAVE NO BRIDGE UNBURNED – Whitehorse
Gus Van Go

“Don’t Wanna Fight”, “Gimme All Your Love” SOUND & COLOUR – Alabama Shakes Maple
Shawn Everett

Recording Package of the Year

LES GRANDES ARTÈRES – Louis-Jean Cormier
Sarah Marcotte-Boislard (Art Director)

WEST TRAINZ – West Trainz
Erik West Milette (Art Director)

ELEMENTS – Long Distance Runners
Duncan Major (Art Director/Designer), Joel Upshall (Photographer)

LOST VOICES – Esmerine
Clyde Henry Productions: Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski (Art Directors/Designers/Illustrators/Photographers), Constellation: Ian Ilavsky (Designer)

CLUB MEDS – Dan Mangan + Blacksmith
Cam Dales (Art Director/Designer), Ben Clarkson (Art Director/Illustrator)

Video of the Year

Hello – ADELE
Xavier Dolan

Avalanche – KALLE MATTSON
Philip Sportel

For the Town – SONREAL
Peter Huang

Dark Days – PUP
Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux, Chandler Levack

Virgins – DEATH FROM ABOVE 1979
Eva Michon

Electronic Album of the Year

The Other Day, Pomo
Noontide, HUMANS
The Midas Touch, Discrete
Concubine, Concubine
A Life Well Lived, AM Static

Heavy Metal Album of the Year

Success, KEN mode
Of Ghosts and Gods, Kataklysm
Desire Will Rot, Fuck the Facts
Never Wanna Die, Diemonds
Searching for Zero, Cancer Bats

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

Under One Sky, The Tenors
What Love Is All About, Johnny Reid
A Jann Arden Christmas, Jann Arden
Refined, Don Amero
Wallflower, Diana Krall

Canadian Music Hall of Fame

Burton Cummings

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

Rosalie Trombley

Advertisements