2016 JUNO Award Winners, Part 1

juno awards dinner

The first of the two JUNO galas, called “The JUNO Awards Gala Dinner”, took place in Calgary Saturday, April 2, emceed by Jessi Cruickshank. Most of the JUNO awards were given out at this gala which you can see bolded in red below among the nominees. The six categories of JUNO Fan Choice, Single of the Year, Album of the Year, Group of the Year, Breakthrough Artist of the Year, and Country Album of the Year, in addition to the Music Hall of Fame Inductee, will be presented at the main televised gala Sunday, April 3.

Highlights from tonight’s gala are that The Weeknd won three awards, including Artist of the Year, and Buffy Sainte-Marie a pair including Aboriginal Album of the Year. Jean Leloup won Francophone Album of the Year. Pop Album of the Year, announced by LIGHTS, went to Justin Bieber, Dance Recording to Keys N Krates, Alternative Album to Braids, and Rock Album to Death From Above 1979. Dear Rouge was named Breakthrough Group of the Year.

Songwriter of the Year

“When We Were Young” 25 – Adele | “Alive” Sia | “Without You” GOON – Tobias Jesso Jr.
Tobias Jesso Jr.

“Blood”, “Lover Come Back”, “Wasted Love” IF I SHOULD GO BEFORE YOU – City and Colour
Dallas Green

“Carry On”, “Crier tout bas”, “Oceans Brawl” ROSES – Cœur de Pirate
Béatrice Martin

“Farm In The Middle Of Nowhere”, “Ke Sakihitin Awasis (I Love You Baby)”, “Love Charms (Mojo Bijoux)” POWER IN THE BLOOD – Buffy Sainte-Marie
Buffy Sainte-Marie

“Can’t Feel My Face” – co-songwriters Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Peter Svensson, Ali Payami, “In The Night” – co-songwriters Ahmad Balshe, Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Peter Svensson, Ali Payami, “The Hills” – co-songwriters Ahmad Balshe, Emmanuel Nickerson, Carlo Mantagnese BEAUTY BEHIND THE MADNESS – The Weeknd
Abel Tesfaye

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

Power In The Blood, Buffy Sainte-Marie
So Let’s Go, Alan Doyle
Beautiful Scars, LeE HaRVeY OsMOND
Indian Ocean, Frazey Ford
The Bliss, Fortunate Ones

Electronic Album of the Year

The Other Day, Pomo
Noontide, HUMANS
The Midas Touch, Discrete
Concubine, Concubine
A Life Well Lived, AM Static

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral Performance

Chansons Perpétuelles, Marie-Nicole Lemieux

Las Ciudades de Oro, L’Harmonie des Saisons

Peter-Anthony Togni: Responsio, Jeff Reilly with Andrea Ludwig, Charles Daniels, John Potter, and Suzie Leblanc

Sacred Reflections of Canada – A Canadian Mass, Canadian Chamber Choir

Vivaldi: Sacred Music, Vol. 4, Claire de Sévigné, Maria Soulis, and Aradia Ensemble

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

“Bungalow” AUGUSTA – Scott Helman | “Rule The World” (co-producer Gianni Luminati) SING IT ALL AWAY – Walk Off The Earth
Thomas “Tawgs” Salter

“La Llorona”, “On a Clear Day” CLEAR DAY – Emilie-Claire Barlow
Steve Webster & Emilie-Claire Barlow

“Locked Away ft. Adam Levine” (co-producer Lukasz “Dr. Luke Gottwald) WHAT DREAMS ARE MADE OF – R. City | “Sugar” (co-producer Joshua “Ammo” Coleman) V – Maroon 5
Henry “Cirkut” Walter

(co-producer Karl Bareham) “Lover Come Back”, “Wasted Love” IF I SHOULD GO BEFORE YOU – City and Colour
Dallas Green

“Honey Honey”, “What Love Is All About” WHAT LOVE IS ALL ABOUT – Johnny Reid
Bob Ezrin

Dance Recording of the Year

Be Right There, Sleepy Tom & Diplo
Save Me ft. Katy B, Keys N Krates
Zero Gravity, Borgeous & Lights
Badman (Torro Torro Remix), Autoerotique & Max Styler
We All Fall Down ft. Jamie Lidell, A-Trak

Francophone Album of the Year

Si l’aurore, Marie-Pierre Arthur
Les grandes artères, Louis-Jean Cormier
À Paradis City, Jean Leloup
Zulu, Galaxie
22h22, Ariane Moffatt

Children’s Album of the Year

More Sheep, Less Sleep, The Swinging Belles
Songs from the Boot, Splash’N Boots
Forest Friends’ Nature Club Album, Ginalina
Dirty Feet, Bobs & LoLo
Greatest Hits, Big Block Singsong

International Album of the Year

Dream Your Life Away, Vance Joy
Four, One Direction
Title, Meghan Trainor
Hozier, Hozier
25, Adele

Reggae Recording of the Year

Escape from the Mongoose Gang, Lyndon John X
Sexy Gal ft. T.O.K., Kreesha Turner
Nah Complain ft. Daddy U Roy, Kafinal
Hello Mama, Exco Levi
The French Sessions, Dubmatix

Breakthrough Group of the Year

Young Empires
The Elwins
Milk & Bone
Half Moon Run
Dear Rouge

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber Ensemble

Franck & Strauss: Violin Sonatas, James Ehnes
Berlin Sonatas, Elinor Frey
Chamber Works by Jerzy Fitelberg, ARC Ensemble
Liszt: Piano Sonata & Sonnets, Angela Hewitt
Mendelssohn: Op. 44 nos. 1, 2, Cecilia String Quartet

Alternative Album of the Year

Viet Cong, Viet Cong
Half Free, U.S. Girls
Are You Alone?, Majical Cloudz
Poison Season, Destroyer
Deep in the Iris, BRAIDS

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

Sheer Tyranny of Will, Peripheral Vision
Stealing From My Youth, Mark Kelso & The Jazz Exiles
What I Hear Now, Jerry Granelli Trio
Over My Head, Brad Turner Quartet
Forest Grove, Allison Au Quartet

Artist of the Year

The Weeknd
Shawn Mendes
Justin Bieber
Drake
City and Colour

Traditional Roots Album of the Year

Jayme Stone’s Lomax Project, Jayme Stone
The Chance, J.P. Cormier
Songs In The Dark, The Wainwright Sisters
A Wanderer I’ll Stay, Pharis and Jason Romero
Domestic Eccentric, Old Man Luedecke

Walt Grealis Special Achievement Award

Rosalie Trombley

Video of the Year

Hello – ADELE
Xavier Dolan

Avalanche – KALLE MATTSON
Philip Sportel

For the Town – SONREAL
Peter Huang

Dark Days – PUP
Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux, Chandler Levack

Virgins – DEATH FROM ABOVE 1979
Eva Michon

Rap Recording of the Year

Kardi Gras Vol. 1: The Clash, Kardinal Offishall
Can’t Fly Without Gravity, k-os
If You’re Reading This It’s Too Late, Drake
Sour Soul, BADBADNOTGOOD & Ghostface Killah
For The Town, SonReal

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

Duets, Tara Davidson
Movin’ Forward, Robi Botos
Abeng, Rich Brown
Dialectics, Curtis Nowosad
It’s About Time, Al Muirhead

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

Under One Sky, The Tenors
What Love Is All About, Johnny Reid
A Jann Arden Christmas, Jann Arden
Refined, Don Amero
Wallflower, Diana Krall

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year

TREES – Chapter 2, Tim Neufeld
We Are, The City Harmonic
Saints & Sinners, Matt Maher
Where The Light Is, Dan Bremnes
Brave New World, Amanda Cook

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Leave No Bridge Unburned, Whitehorse
Tobias Jesso Jr., Goon
In My Dreams, Mo Kenney
The Park Avenue Sobriety Test, Joel Plaskett
If I’ve Only One Time Askin’, Daniel Romano

World Music Album of the Year

Resistance, The Souljazz Orchestra
Moorka, Lemon Bucket Orkestra
Revuelta Danza Party, Gypsy Kumbia Orchestra
Neo-Reconquista, Boogat
Healer, Alex Cuba

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble or Soloist(s) with Large Ensemble Accompaniment

Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos 2 & 3; Stewart Goodyear with the Czech National Symphony

Tomasi, Desenclos, Jolivet: French Trumpet Concertos; Paul Merkelo, Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal

Symphony and New Works for Organ and Orchestra; Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal with Olivier Latry and Jean-Willy Kunz

Mahler 10; Orchestre Métropolitain

Vivaldi: Four Seasons; James Ehnes with the Sydney Symphony

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Beauty Behind the Madness, The Weeknd
Butchy’s Son, Patrick Lehman
Déjà Vu, Dru
The Fall Out, August Rigo
Four Pink Walls, Alessia Cara

MusiCounts Teacher of the Year Award

Don Bossé

Recording Engineer of the Year

“Can’t Feel My Face”, “In The Night” BEAUTY BEHIND THE MADNESS – The Weeknd
Serban Ghenea

“Jungle”, “Know Yourself” IF YOU’RE READING THIS IT’S TOO LATE – Drake
Noah “40” Shebib

“Celebrate”, “The Governess” PAGANS IN VEGAS – Metric
Liam O’Neil

“Downtown”, “Sweet Disaster” LEAVE NO BRIDGE UNBURNED – Whitehorse
Gus Van Go

“Don’t Wanna Fight”, “Gimme All Your Love” SOUND & COLOUR – Alabama Shakes Maple
Shawn Everett

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Some Version of the Truth, Tara Kannangara
This Bitter Earth, Jaclyn Guillou
Clear Day, Emilie-Claire Barlow
Live from the Cellar, Dan Brubeck Quartet
New, Alex Pangman

Heavy Metal Album of the Year

Success, KEN mode
Of Ghosts and Gods, Kataklysm
Desire Will Rot, F*** the Facts
Never Wanna Die, Diemonds
Searching for Zero, Cancer Bats

Classical Composition of the Year

Bookburners, Nicole Lizée
Centennials, Michael Oesterle
The Afar, Jordan Pal
Piano Quartet, John Burge
Two Pop Songs on Antique Poems, Dinuk Wijeratne

Allan Waters Humanitarian Award

Arcade Fire

Instrumental Album of the Year

Legacy Live, Jens Lindemann and Tommy Banks
Lost Voices, Esmerine
Orchestral Powwow, Cris Derksen
Never Were The Way She Was, Colin Stetson and Sarah Neufeld
Spin Cycle, Afiara Quartet and Skratch Bastid

Recording Package of the Year

LES GRANDES ARTÈRES – Louis-Jean Cormier
Sarah Marcotte-Boislard (Art Director)

WEST TRAINZ – West Trainz
Erik West Milette (Art Director)

ELEMENTS – Long Distance Runners
Duncan Major (Art Director/Designer), Joel Upshall (Photographer)

LOST VOICES – Esmerine
Clyde Henry Productions: Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski (Art Directors/Designers/Illustrators/Photographers), Constellation: Ian Ilavsky (Designer)

CLUB MEDS – Dan Mangan + Blacksmith
Cam Dales (Art Director/Designer), Ben Clarkson (Art Director/Illustrator)

Aboriginal Album of the Year

Refined, Don Amero
Rumble, Derek Miller
Power In The Blood, Buffy Sainte-Marie
Come and Get Your Love: The Tribe Session, Black Bear
The One, Armond Duck Chief

Blues Album of the Year

Sliding Delta, Michael Jerome Browne
This Is From Here, Harrison Kennedy
Vicksburg Call, David Gogo
Brothers In This World, Blackburn
Faded But Not Gone, Big Dave McLean

Pop Album of the Year

Sing It All Away, Walk Off The Earth
Handwritten, Shawn Mendes
Augusta, Scott Helman
Purpose, Justin Bieber
Hello, Hedley

Rock Album of the Year

Future Nostalgia, The Sheepdogs
No Fixed Address, Nickelback
Chaotic Neutral, Matthew Good
The Physical World, Death From Above 1979
Get Up, Bryan Adams

Advertisements